86th Academy Awards 2014

List of 86th Academy Awards 2014. Find out the name of winners and nominees of the Oscars 2014.

86th Oscars 2014

The 2014 Oscars are finally here! The 86th Academy Awards ceremony was presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) took place on March 2, 2014 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles which present the awards to the actors, technical achievements and films of 2013. During the award ceremony, AMPAS presented the awards in 24 different categories. The award ceremony was produced by Neil Meron and Craig Zadan and was directed by Hamish Hamilton. The comedian Ellen DeGeneres hosted the show which was her second time after 79th ceremony in 2007 when she performed this duty. The biggest night in Hollywood brings out the names of biggest Hollywood stars. All of the film industry’s beauties will be in heated battle for the night’s best dressed. After several award shows in a row it all come to this 86th Annual Acadamy Awards where the celebrities must be hoping to hear their names at the biggest event. Do you think your favourite actor/actress took the Oscar with him/her.

List of the Oscar winners and nominees

Best Picture Best Director
  • 12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas
    • American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon
    • Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, and Michael De Luca
    • Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
    • Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
    • Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, and Vincent Landay
    • Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
    • Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, and Tracey Seaward
    • The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin ScorseseLeonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Best Actor Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon
    • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
    • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Agent Richard “Richie” DiMaso
    • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps
    • Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street as Donnie Azoff
Best Writing – Original Screenplay Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
  • Her – Spike Jonze
    • American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
    • Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
    • Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
    • Nebraska – Bob Nelson
  • 12 Years a Slave – John Ridley
    • Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke
    • Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
    • Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
    • The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter
Best Animated Feature Film Best Foreign Language Film
  • Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho
    • The Croods – Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders, and Kristine Belson
    • Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud, and Chris Meledandri
    • Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
    • The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
  • The Great Beauty (Italy) in Italian – Paolo Sorrentino
    • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) in Dutch – Felix Van Groeningen
    • The Hunt (Denmark) in Danish – Thomas Vinterberg
    • The Missing Picture (Cambodia) in French – Rithy Panh
    • Omar (Palestine) in Arabic – Hany Abu-Assad
Best Documentary – Feature Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • 20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, and Caitrin Rogers
    • The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
    • Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
    • Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
    • The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke andNicholas Reed
    • CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
    • Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
    • Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
    • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens
Best Live Action Short Film Best Animated Short Film
  • Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
    • Aquél no era yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
    • Avant que de tout perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
    • Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) –Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
    • The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
  • Mr Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
    • Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
    • Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
    • Possessions – Shuhei Morita
    • Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
Best Original Score Best Original Song
  • Gravity – Steven Price
    • The Book Thief – John Williams
    • Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett
    • Philomena – Alexandre Desplat
    • Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman
  • “Let It Go” from Frozen – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
    • “Happy” from Despicable Me 2 – Pharrell Williams
    • “The Moon Song” from Her – Karen Orzolek and Spike Jonze
    • “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – U2
    • “Alone, Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone – Bruce Broughtonand Dennis Spiegel (nomination revoked)
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
  • Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
    • All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
    • Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
    • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge and Chris Ward
    • Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman
  • Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro
    • Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro
    • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
    • Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland
    • Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow
Best Production Design Best Cinematography
  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
    • American Hustle – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler(Set Decoration)
    • Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin andJoanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
    • Her – K. K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
    • 12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)
  • Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
    • The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
    • Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
    • Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
    • Prisoners – Roger Deakins
Best Makeup and Hairstyling Best Costume Design
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
    • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
    • The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
    • American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
    • The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
    • The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor
    • 12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris
Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects
  • Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
    • American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten
    • Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
    • Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
    • 12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
  • Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould
    • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds
    • Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick
    • The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier
    • Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

 

Check Also

Selena Gomez Falls From A Stage Just After Justin Bieber

Selena Gomez Falls From A Stage Just After Justin Bieber

Selena Gomez Falls From A Stage Just After Justin Bieber Not even a week after …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.